Blackfalds Bulldogs Bonnyville Pontiacs Brooks Bandits Calgary Canucks Camrose Kodiaks Canmore Eagles Drayton Valley Thunder Drumheller Dragons Fort McMurray Oil Barons Grande Prairie Storm Lloydminster Bobcats Okotoks Oilers Olds Grizzlys Sherwood Park Crusaders Spruce Grove Saints Whitecourt Wolverines
Beware the Bear

Education

Commitment to excellence!

The Camrose Kodiaks are committed to helping players further their education through hockey, at the NCAA, CIS, and the ACAC level – providing the student-athlete every opportunity to pursue their goals. Camrose Kodiaks are pleased to have Andrea Gutmann and Shane Gau as our education advisors. Their background in education assists them in making sure our student-athletes are fully prepared and eligible to continue their education through hockey.

The Camrose Kodiaks actively promote all players to the numerous leagues so that they can achieve their educational goals.

In the Kodiaks history, over 100 alumni have gone on to further their education through hockey many of them to NCAA programs.

In keeping with the mandate of the Alberta Junior Hockey League, the Camrose Kodiaks promote education with hockey. All high school aged players are required to continue with their studies. Regular contact is made with the high schools to monitor a player’s progress and attendance and standards must be maintained to remain eligible to play.

The University Of Alberta, Augustana Faculty is located in Camrose and offers an outstanding opportunity for post secondary education for the student-athlete. All players are required to either continue their education or work in the community.

Scholarship opportunities exist for players through such donors as the Royal Bank, the Alberta Junior Hockey League, and Friends of the Alberta Junior Hockey League.

The Alberta Junior Hockey League has a Student-Athlete advisor who is committed to equiping players with relevant information and offering objective advice. Only when our players and their families are fully informed can they make confident and comfortable decisions.

OUR ALUMNI

Year Player Name ACAC CIS NCAA Semi-Pro AHL / NHL
1997 Aaron Grosul Alaska Fairbanks
1998 Wyatt Dennis Mount Royal
1999 Shane Christiansen Augustana
1999 Ryan Rutz Wisconsin Superior
1999 Tylor Keller Augustana Lethbridge SPHL
1999 Lee Siemens Red Deer
1999 Dave Legge Lethbridge
1999 Jared Jowett Augustana
1999 Rob McCraken Augustana
1999 Riley Ridell Bemidji State ECHL / SPHL
2000 Mat Ponto West Michigan ECHL / SPHL
2000 Jason Kenyon Manhattanville
2000 Mark Robinson Lake Head
2000 Scott Galenza Red Deer Iona
2000 Erik Lodge Lake Head
2000 Doug Auchenberg U of Alberta Alaska Fairbanks
2000 Brad Wanchulak Notre Dame ECHL / SPHL
2000 Dalyn Fallscheer MacEwan
2000 James Willis Red Deer Manhattanville
2000 Richard Petiot Colorado Yes
2001 Mark Masters Princeton
2001 Taggart Desmet Michigan Tech ECHL
2001 Kevin Croxton RPI ECHL Yes
2001 Matt McMahon U of BC Iona
2001 Kyle Jones Alaska Fairbanks
2002 Jordan Chomack Saint Mary’s
2002 Aaron Mcdonald Red Deer
2002 Macgregor Sharp Minnesota Duluth ECHL Yes
2002 Dan Glover Cornell ECHL
2002 Kevin Mcleod Cornell Yes
2002 Matt Jacques MacEwan Lake Head
2002 Justin Perry SAIT Findlay
2002 Mike Brodeur ECHL Yes
2002 Craig Perry U of NB
2002 Kris Kasper NAIT ECHL Yes
2002 Mark Szott Saint Mary’s
2002 Tim Green Augustana SPHL
2002 Jason Fleck Augsburg
2002 Darrell Stoddard SAIT SPHL
2002 Drew Campbell U of Calgary
2002 Scott Stewart MacEwan
2003 Dan Bertram Boston College ECHL Yes
2003 Matt Mcknight Minnesota Duluth ECHL
2003 Chris Wanchulak Manhattanville
2003 Justin Blacklock MacEwan
2003 Richard Hamula U of Alberta
2003 John Eaton Concordia
2003 Paul Kautz U of Calgary
2003 Ryan Muspratt Alaska Fairbanks
2004 Mason Raymond Minnesota Duluth Yes
2004 Travis Friedley U of Calgary
2004 Jason Roberts U of Lethbridge
2004 T.J. Fast Denver ECHL Yes
2004 Jody Pederson Princeton ECHL Yes
2004 Lee Jubinville Princeton
2004 Tyler Swystun U of Calgary Michigan
2004 Nick Harsulla Concordia
2004 Andre Blanchette U of Calgary
2005 Matt Boyd St. Norbert
2005 David Thompson Norwich
2005 Logan Gorsalitz U of Calgary Minnesota Duluth
2005 Evan Oberg Minnesota Duluth Yes
2005 Ryan Donald Yale ECHL Yes
2005 Chris Barton Merrimack ECHL Yes
2005 Eric Kroshus Harvard ECHL
2006 Brady Cook MacEwan Alabama-Huntsville
2006 Scott Kobialko Robert Morris
2006 Jon Cook Denver
2006 Mike Connolly Minnesota Duluth Yes
2007 Joe Colborne Denver Yes
2007 Allen York RPI ECHL Yes
2007 Karl Stollery Merrimack Yes
2007 Alex Macleod Michigan Tech SPHL / ECHL
2007 Shawn Ostrow Denver
2007 Andrew MacWilliam North Dakota Yes
2007 Colin Dueck Yale
2007 Jesse Todd Merrimack ECHL Yes
2007 Owen Chatwin Manhattanville
2007 Dean Petiot Bowling Green SPHL / ECHL
2007 Andre Herman Concordia SPHL
2008 Dylan Olsen Minnesota Duluth ECHL Yes
2008 David Jacobsen NAIT
2008 Jeremy Beirnes Augustana SPHL / ECHL
2008 Nigel Dube Minot State
2009 Nolan Kaiser Alaska Fairbanks SPHL / ECHL
2009 Benjamin Gallacher Ohio State
2009 Erik Slemp Alaska Fairbanks
2009 Tom Kroshus Princeton
2009 Brad McConnell Dalhousie
2009 Clayton Jardine Merrimack
2009 Matt Wray U of BC SPHL
2010 Sam Jardine Ohio State ECHL Yes
2010 Jonathan Lashyn Merrimack
2010 John Lidgett Colgate SPHL
2010 Tanner Dion Wisconsin Superior
2010 Cole Wilson U of BC SPHL / ECHL
2010 Dalyn Flette Mount Royal
2010 Brooks Myers U of Calgary
2010 Tyler Jewitt Mount Royal
2010 Kenny Bradley Augustana
2010 Tyler Skauge U of Lethbridge
2010 Luke Challier Manhattanville
2011 Craig Bokenfohr RPI
2011 Ross McMullan St Lawrence Uni ECHL
2011 Landon Kadatz Portage
2011 Brayden Hopfe SAIT
2012 Rylan Wiest U of Calgary
2012 Tanner MacMaster Quinnipiac Yes
2012 Nolan Marshall Manhattanville
2013 Luc Vandale NAIT
2013 Connor Mailey ASU
2013 Matt Waseylenko MacEwan
2013 Spencer Kryczka Princeton
2014 Ryan Huolt Red Deer
2014 Ryker Leer Alaska Fairbanks
2014 Devin Mcdonald Geneseo
2014 Cole Mcbride Merrimack
2014 Brett Njaa MacEwan
2014 Adam Wheeldon Concordia
2015 TJ Brown U of Calgary Quinnipiac
2015 Nelson Gadoury NAIT ECHL
2015 Tyler Morrison MacEwan
2015 Cam Gotaas MacEwan
2015 Trevor Costello
2015 Stefan Danielson
2016 Jack Thomas St. Norbert
2016 Joe Tambacso Augustana
2016 Patrick Gora NAIT
2016 Jack McCool Williams College
2017 Nic Correale MacEwan
2017 Ryan Hartman MacEwan
2017 Matt Dykstra NAIT
2017 Ryan Mckinnon MacEwan
2018 Zac Vinnell Merrimack
2018 Jacob Kendall Red Deer
2018 Kyler Kupka St. Cloud State
2018 Kyle Dumba SAIT
2018 Dylan Williamson SAIT
2018 Cale Chalifoux MacEwan
2019 Cody Laskosky R.I.T.
2019 Erik Miller Red Deer
2019 Robert Kincaid Maine
2019 Carson Welke SAIT
2019 Mckenzie Welke
2020 Connor Gourley ASU
2020 Carson Brisson Denver
2020 Lynden Grandberg Brown
2020 Lane Brockhoff Niagara
2020 Brennan Davis Red Deer
2020 Griffin Bowerman Concordia
2021 Roc Truman
2021 Michael Horon York University
2021 Spencer Welke SAIT
ACAC CIS NCAA Semi-Pro AHL / NHL
TOTAL PLAYERS 50 27 82 33 22